Plants of USA and Canada

Genipa clusiifolia Jacq.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Genipa clusiifolia Jacq.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Casasia clusiifolia (Jacq.) Urb.
= Randia clusiifolia (Jacq.) Chapm.


Views: 69



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Genipa clusiifolia Jacq.
Map for Genipa clusiifolia Jacq.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Genipa


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)