Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana calycosa Griseb.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana calycosa Griseb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bor.-Amer. (Hooker) 2: 58. 1837 [Jul 1837]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rainier pleated gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. obtusiloba (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.
= Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. xantha A. Nelson
= Pneumonanthe calycosa (Griseb.) Greene


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. asepala (Maguire) C.L. Hitchc.
2) Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. obtusiloba (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.
3) Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. xantha A. Nelson



Page counter: 319 ( AVG: 107.69 / 88.893 )



pictures Images

Gentiana calycosa
Gentiana calycosa
W. Carl Taylor - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. - Not copyrighted image

Gentiana calycosa
Gentiana calycosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Gentiana calycosa
Gentiana calycosa
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Gentiana calycosa Griseb.
Map for Gentiana calycosa Griseb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana douglasiana Bong.
2) Gentiana elegans A. Nelson
3) Gentiana elliottii Chapm. var. latifolia Chapm.
4) Gentiana flavida A. Gray
5) Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray
6) Gentiana fremontii Torr.
7) Gentiana gaspensis Victorin
8) Gentiana glauca Pall.
9) Gentiana grandis (A. Gray) T. Holm
10) Gentiana interrupta Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario