Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Enum. Pl. Vasc. 21. 1844
Rank: variety
See: ► Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind

pictures Images of Alchemilla vulgaris var. grandis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Smooth lady's mantle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind
= Alchemilla alpestris auct. non F.W. Schmidt



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 73 ( AVG: 163.43 / 40.826 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
CAN (LB, NF, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt
Map for Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. pastoralis (Buser) B. Boivin [82]
2) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste [88]
3) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin [78]
4) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [123]
5) Alchorneopsis floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg. [116]
6) Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [83]
7) Alectoria ambigua Mot. [64]
8) Alectoria canadensis Mot. [78]
9) Alectoria delicata Mot. [75]
10) Alectoria irvingii Llano [75]

9-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario