Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.

pictures Images of Albizia saman


Common names

US name U.S. name: Raintree
en English name: cow-tamarind
English name: French-tamarind
Spanish name: samán
French name: arbre de pluie

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.
= Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Albizia
Species:


Page counter: 50 ( AVG: 134.7 / 10.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, HI), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.
Map for Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Albizia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Albizia saponaria (Lour.) Blume ex Miq. [191]
2) Albizia schimperiana Oliv. [169]
3) Albizia stipulata (Roxb.) B. Boivin [47]
4) Alcea ficifolia L. [38]
5) Alcea rosea L. [683]
6) Alchemilla alpina L. [464]
7) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser [118]
8) Alchemilla lapeyrousii Buser [excluded] [126]
9) Alchemilla pratensis auct. non F.W. Schmidt [29]
10) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste [54]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario