Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.

pictures Images of Dioscorea quaternata var. glauca


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourleaf yam
en English name: Chinaroot
English name: wild yam
German name: wilde Yamswurzel

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.
= Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 225 ( AVG: 225.35 / 192.293 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Distributional map for Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald
Map for Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea rotundata Poir. [343]
2) Dioscorea villosa L. [514]
3) Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [317]
4) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [214]
5) Diospyros chinensis Blume [234]
6) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [352]
7) Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh. [216]
8) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [1928]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John [214]
10) Diplacus glutinosus (J.C. Wendl.) Nutt. var. puniceus (Nutt.) Benth. [151]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario