Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh.


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg

pictures Images of Diospyros ferrea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lama

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh.
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kauaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kokeensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. oahuensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rotundata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. sclerophylla (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wailauensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wiebkei (Fosberg) H. St. John


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
2) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg
3) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg
4) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg
5) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh.
6) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 199 ( AVG: 215.57 / 154.769 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros hillebrandii (Seem.) Fosberg [233]
2) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2339]
3) Diospyros lotus L. [1107]
4) Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC. [232]
5) Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Guerke [209]
6) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John [187]
7) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John [199]
8) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John [204]
9) Diospyros sintenisii (Krug & Urb.) Standl. [219]
10) Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub [191]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario