Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg

pictures Images of Diospyros ferrea var. degeneri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lama

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh.
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh.
= Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kauaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kokeensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. oahuensis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. ovalis H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. pubescens H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rotundata H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. sclerophylla (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wailauensis (Fosberg) H. St. John
= Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wiebkei (Fosberg) H. St. John



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 173 ( AVG: 215.57 / 154.77 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg [185]
2) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg [204]
3) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh. [161]
4) Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh. [199]
5) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2339]
6) Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC. [232]
7) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [1849]
8) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John [199]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John [199]
10) Diospyros virginiana L. [690]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario