Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Dioscorea quaternata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourleaf yam
en English name: Chinaroot
English name: wild yam
German name: wilde Yamswurzel

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 787 ( AVG: 215.58 / 214.155 )



Gallery:

Dioscorea quaternata
Dioscorea quaternata
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Dioscorea quaternata
Dioscorea quaternata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Distributional map for Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.
Map for Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald [206]
2) Dioscorea rotundata Poir. [325]
3) Dioscorea sagittata Poir. [excluded] [259]
4) Dioscorea spiculiflora Hemsl. [237]
5) Dioscorea villosa L. [493]
6) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [198]
7) Diospyros chinensis Blume [211]
8) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [185]
9) Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh. [199]
10) Diospyros revoluta Poir. [222]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario