Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea villosa L.


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea villosa L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 2: 1033. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Dioscorea villosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wild yam
en English name: Chinaroot
English name: wild yam
German name: wilde Yamswurzel

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles
2) Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald
3) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 499 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



Gallery:

Dioscorea villosa
Dioscorea villosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 535.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), USA+ (Puerto Rico), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Dioscorea villosa L.
Map for Dioscorea villosa L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [305]
2) Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald [219]
3) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [206]
4) Diospyros cathayensis Steward [276]
5) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [363]
6) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [345]
7) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg [214]
8) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2372]
9) Diospyros revoluta Poir. [229]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario