Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros discolor Willd.


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros discolor Willd. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 4(2): 1108. 1806 [Apr 1806]
Rank: species
See: ► Diospyros blancoi A. DC.

pictures Images of Diospyros discolor


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mabolo
en English name: mabola-tree
English name: mabolo
Spanish name: camagón
French name: pommier velours

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros blancoi A. DC.
= Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Guerke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 210 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.845 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz. [169]
2) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [345]
3) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [191]
4) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg [191]
5) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Bakh. [168]
6) Diospyros hillebrandii (Seem.) Fosberg [240]
7) Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC. [240]
8) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John [194]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. wiebkei (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario