Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.

pictures Images of Dioscorea villosa var. glabrifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourleaf yam
en English name: Chinaroot
English name: wild yam
German name: wilde Yamswurzel

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.
= Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 219 ( AVG: 220.47 / 158.501 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Distributional map for Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald
Map for Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [205]
2) Diospyros blancoi A. DC. [3440]
3) Diospyros cathayensis Steward [276]
4) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [363]
5) Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz. [169]
6) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [179]
7) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg [182]
8) Diospyros maritima Blume [229]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John [194]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John [178]

13-Apr-2024 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario