Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.

pictures Images of Dioscorea glauca


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourleaf yam

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.
= Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 196 ( AVG: 209.52 / 108.653 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Distributional map for Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
Map for Dioscorea glauca Muhl. ex Bartlett
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett [221]
2) Dioscorea hispida Dennst. [347]
3) Dioscorea japonica Thunb. [288]
4) Dioscorea macrostachya Benth. [344]
5) Dioscorea oppositifolia L. [364]
6) Dioscorea polygonoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. [272]
7) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. var. glauca (Muhl. ex Bartlett) Fernald [190]
8) Dioscorea trifida L. f. [248]
9) Diospyros blancoi A. DC. [3385]
10) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. degeneri Fosberg [160]

1-Dec-2023 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario