Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros chinensis Blume


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros chinensis Blume Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Cat. Gew. Buitenzorg (Blume) 110. 1823 [Feb-Sep 1823]
Rank: species
See: ► Diospyros kaki L. f.

pictures Images of Diospyros chinensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Japanese persimmon
en English name: Chinese persimmon
English name: Japanese persimmon
Spanish name: placa minera
French name: rague mine
German name: Kakipflaume

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros kaki L. f.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 222 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.854 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [363]
2) Diospyros discolor Willd. [210]
3) Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz. [169]
4) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. ssp. sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [191]
5) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. kauaiensis Fosberg [191]
6) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. toppingii Fosberg [184]
7) Diospyros lotus L. [1134]
8) Diospyros revoluta Poir. [229]
9) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. miloliensis H. St. John [209]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John [176]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario