Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr. U.S.D.A. 189: 17. 1910
Rank: species
See: ► Dioscorea villosa L.

pictures Images of Dioscorea hirticaulis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wild yam

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea villosa L.
= Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 252 ( AVG: 225.72 / 192.644 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett
Map for Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea hispida Dennst. [380]
2) Dioscorea japonica Thunb. [328]
3) Dioscorea macrostachya Benth. [371]
4) Dioscorea oppositifolia L. [402]
5) Dioscorea pilosiuscula Bertero ex Spreng. [383]
6) Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel. [808]
7) Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [317]
8) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [370]
9) Diospyros ferrea auct. non (Willd.) Bakh. [216]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. kauaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John [194]

29-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario