Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros mosieri Small


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros mosieri Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: J. New York Bot. Gard. 22: 33. 1921
Rank: species
See: ► Diospyros virginiana L.

pictures Images of Diospyros mosieri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Common persimmon
en English name: American persimmon
English name: persimmon
Spanish name: caqui silvestre
French name: plaqueminier d'Amérique
German name: Persimone

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros virginiana L.
= Diospyros virginiana L. var. mosieri (Small) Sarg.
= Diospyros virginiana L. var. platycarpa Sarg.
= Diospyros virginiana L. var. pubescens (Pursh) Dippel
= Diospyros virginiana L. var. virginiana



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 193 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.854 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Diospyros mosieri Small
Map for Diospyros mosieri Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Guerke [215]
2) Diospyros revoluta Poir. [229]
3) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [1894]
4) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John [199]
5) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]
6) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John [170]
7) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. rugosa H. St. John [206]
8) Diospyros sintenisii (Krug & Urb.) Standl. [223]
9) Diospyros virginiana L. var. virginiana [177]
10) Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. ssp. chamicyparissus (A. Braun) Kukkonen [164]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario