Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria lanestris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Bryopogon negativus Gyel.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 70 ( AVG: 159.92 / 37.992 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [129]
2) Alectoria luteola Mont. [53]
3) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [77]
4) Alectoria nana Mot. [55]
5) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [116]
6) Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A. Massal. [106]
7) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. [132]
8) Alectoria stigmata Bystrek [58]
9) Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl [61]
10) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [349]

26-Jun-2022 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario