Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria positiva (Gyel.) Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria positiva (Gyel.) Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria fuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria positiva


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria fuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria fuscescens Gyel.
= Bryopogon pacificus Gyel.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 44 ( AVG: 143.76 / 26.706 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel. [27]
2) Alectoria pubescens (L.) R. Howe [47]
3) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. [120]
4) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [122]
5) Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge [44]
6) Alectoria subdivergens E. Dahl [37]
7) Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl [48]
8) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [41]
9) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [147]
10) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [41]

18-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario