Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria chalybeiformis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 105 ( AVG: 176.16 / 122.222 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [210]
2) Bryoria friabilis Brodo & D. Hawksw. [136]
3) Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [129]
4) Bryoria glabra (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [150]
5) Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [126]
6) Bryoria pikei Brodo & D. Hawksw. [200]
7) Bryoxiphium norvegicum (Brid.) Mitt. [135]
8) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. rutheanum (Warnst.) Crundw. [161]
9) Bryum archangelicum Bruch & Schimp. [145]
10) Bryum billarderi Schwägr. [185]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario