Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria nana Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria nana Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria nana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 56 ( AVG: 160.12 / 38.053 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria nidulifera Norrlin [57]
2) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [116]
3) Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain. [57]
4) Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A. Massal. [106]
5) Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel. [44]
6) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [121]
7) Alectoria stigmata Bystrek [58]
8) Alectoria tenerrima Mot. [61]
9) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [56]
10) Aletes bipinnata (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [47]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario