Genus: PILOSOCEREUS
 Family: CACTACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CACTACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & Rowley Ricerca immagini di Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & Rowley su Google
Views: 96

Tree - Perennial

Deering's tree cactus

Synonyms:
= Cephalocereus deeringii Small
= Cephalocereus keyensis Britton &
Rose
= Cereus robinii (Lem.) L.D. Benson
= Cereus robinii (Lem.) L.D. Benson var. deeringii (Small) L.D. Benson
= Cereus robinii (Lem.) L.D. Benson var. keyensis (Britton &
Rose) L.D. Benson ex Long &
Lakela
= Pilocereus robinii Lem.
= Pilosocereus bahamensis (Britton) Byles &
Rowley
= Pilosocereus robinii (Lem.) Byles &
Rowley
= Pilosocereus robinii (Lem.) Byles &
Rowley var. deeringii (Small) Kartesz &
Gandhi
= Pilosocereus robinii (Lem.) Byles &
Rowley var. robinii
Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & Rowley Ricerca immagini di Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & Rowley su Google
Views: 595

Tree - Perennial

Royen's tree cactus

Synonyms:
= Cephalocereus nobilis (Haw.) Britton &
Rose
= Cephalocereus royenii (L.) Britton &
Rose
= Cereus royenii (L.) Mill.
= Cereus strictus DC.
= Pilocereus strictus (DC.) R≥mpler
= Pilosocereus nobilis (Haw.) Byles &
Rowley
Pilosocereus royenii - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Pilosocereus royenii - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Pilosocereus royenii - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

More genera: Pilostyles Pilularia Pimenta Pimpinella Pinanga Pinaropappus Pinckneya Pinellia Pinguicula Pinus Pinzona Piper