Genus: PIMPINELLA
 Family: APIACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of APIACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Pimpinella anisum L. Ricerca immagini di Pimpinella anisum L. su Google
Views: 164

Forb/herb - Annual

anise burnet saxifrage

Synonyms:
= Anisum vulgare Gaertn.
Pimpinella anisum - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella anisum - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella anisum - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella anisum - Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de
Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Pimpinella anisum - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Pimpinella major (L.) Huds. Ricerca immagini di Pimpinella major (L.) Huds. su Google
Views: 405

Forb/herb - Perennial

hollowstem burnet saxifrage

Synonyms:
= Pimpinella magna L.
= Pimpinella saxifraga L. var. major L.
Pimpinella major - Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain Pimpinella major - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Pimpinella major - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Sauris , località Latteis, area prativa.,  UD,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella major - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Pimpinella major - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Alpi Carniche, Monte Zermula. ,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Pimpinella saxifraga L. Ricerca immagini di Pimpinella saxifraga L. su Google
Views: 553

Forb/herb - Perennial

solidstem burnet saxifrage
Pimpinella saxifraga - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Pimpinella saxifraga - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Pendici del Monte Auremiano.,  Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella saxifraga - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Pimpinella saxifraga - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Berlin, Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem,  Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pimpinella saxifraga - Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts.
A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".
Pimpinella saxifraga L. ssp. nigra (Mill.) Gaudin Ricerca immagini di Pimpinella saxifraga L. ssp. nigra (Mill.) Gaudin su Google
Views: 86

Forb/herb - Perennial

solidstem burnet saxifrage
Pimpinella saxifraga L. ssp. saxifraga Ricerca immagini di Pimpinella saxifraga L. ssp. saxifraga su Google
Views: 82

Forb/herb - Perennial

solidstem burnet saxifrage

More genera: Pinanga Pinaropappus Pinckneya Pinellia Pinguicula Pinus Pinzona Piper Piperia Piptatherum Piptocarpha Piptochaetium