Genus: PINGUICULA
 Family: LENTIBULARIACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of LENTIBULARIACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Pinguicula caerulea Walter Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula caerulea Walter su Google
Views: 77

Forb/herb - Perennial

blueflower butterwort
Pinguicula ionantha Godfrey Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula ionantha Godfrey su Google
Views: 100

Forb/herb - Perennial

violet butterwort
Pinguicula lutea Walter Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula lutea Walter su Google
Views: 107

Forb/herb - Perennial

yellow butterwort
Pinguicula lutea - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image Pinguicula lutea - Milo Pyne - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image
Pinguicula macroceras Link Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula macroceras Link su Google
Views: 79

Forb/herb - Perennial

California butterwort
Pinguicula macroceras Link var. macroceras Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula macroceras Link var. macroceras su Google
Views: 85

Forb/herb - Perennial

California butterwort

Synonyms:
= Pinguicula vulgaris L. ssp. macroceras (Link) Calder &
Roy L. Taylor
= Pinguicula vulgaris L. var. macroceras (Link) Herder
Pinguicula macroceras Link var. microceras (Cham.) Casper Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula macroceras Link var. microceras (Cham.) Casper su Google
Views: 73

Forb/herb - Perennial

California butterwort
Pinguicula planifolia Chapm. Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula planifolia Chapm. su Google
Views: 73

Forb/herb - Perennial

Chapman's butterwort
Pinguicula primuliflora Alph. Wood & Godfrey Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula primuliflora Alph. Wood & Godfrey su Google
Views: 142

Forb/herb - Perennial

southern butterwort
Pinguicula pumila Michx. Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula pumila Michx. su Google
Views: 80

Forb/herb - Annual, Perennial

small butterwort

Synonyms:
= Pinguicula pumila Michx. var. buswellii Moldenke
Pinguicula villosa L. Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula villosa L. su Google
Views: 101

Forb/herb - Perennial

hairy butterwort
Pinguicula villosa - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 225.
Pinguicula vulgaris L. Ricerca immagini di Pinguicula vulgaris L. su Google
Views: 565

Forb/herb - Perennial

common butterwort

Synonyms:
= Pinguicula vulgaris L. var. americana A. Gray
Pinguicula vulgaris - Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired. Pinguicula vulgaris - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ampezzo, località Passo del Pura, zona boschiva lungo il sentiero che conduce alla malga Tintina. ,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pinguicula vulgaris - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 226. Pinguicula vulgaris - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Forni Avoltri, località Collina, presso il rifugio Lambertenghi.  ,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pinguicula vulgaris - Credit: Photo by Sandro Maggia

More genera: Pinus Pinzona Piper Piperia Piptatherum Piptocarpha Piptochaetium Piptocoma Pipturus Pireella Piriqueta Piscidia