Genus: LUFFA
 Family: CUCURBITACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CUCURBITACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. Ricerca immagini di Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. su Google
Views: 1587

Vine, Forb/herb - Annual

sinkwa towelsponge
Luffa acutangula - On trellis with bagged fruit at Paia, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Luffa acutangula - Leaves and bagged fruit at Paia, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Luffa acutangula - Habit and bagged fruits at Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Luffa acutangula - Leaves and bagged fruits at Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Luffa aegyptiaca Mill. Ricerca immagini di Luffa aegyptiaca Mill. su Google
Views: 95

Vine, Forb/herb - Annual

sponge gourd

Synonyms:
= Luffa cylindrica M. Roem.
= Luffa cylindrica M. Roem. var. insularum (A. Gray) Cogn.
Luffa operculata (L.) Cogn. Ricerca immagini di Luffa operculata (L.) Cogn. su Google
Views: 77

-

luffa

More genera: Luina Luisierella Lumnitzera Lunania Lunaria Lunularia Lupinus Luziola Luzula Lycaste Lychnis Lycianthes