Plants of USA and Canada

Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
Nomencl. ref.: The Gardeners Dictionary 1768

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: sponge gourd
en English name: vegetable-sponge
Spanish name: paste
French name: pétole
Italian name: Zucchina egiziana

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Luffa cylindrica M. Roem.
= Luffa cylindrica M. Roem. var. insularum (A. Gray) Cogn.


Views: 95



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Cucurbitaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL, IL, LA, NC, SC, TX, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
Map for Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae


Genus: Luffa


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)