Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Mahonia swaseyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Texas barberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berberis swaseyi Buckley ex Young



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 145 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde
Map for Mahonia swaseyi (Buckley ex Young) Fedde
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde [174]
2) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst. [21]
3) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [19]
4) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald [22]
5) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link [146]
6) Maieta scalpta Vent. [8]
7) Majorana onites (L.) Benth. [11]
8) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene [121]
9) Malacothrix blairii (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Munz & I.M. Johnst. [8]
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuissima Munz [8]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario