Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie

pictures Images of Maianthemum amplexicaule


Common names

US name U.S. name: Feathery false lily of the valley

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie
= Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt.
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. glabra J.F. Macbr.
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. jenkinsii B. Boivin
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. ovata B. Boivin
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. amplexicaulis (Nutt.) S. Watson
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. brachystyla G. Hend.
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. glabra (J.F. Macbr.) H. St. John
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. jenkinsii (B. Boivin) B. Boivin
= Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Greene
= Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Greene var. glabra (J.F. Macbr.) Abrams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 22 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK)

Distributional map for Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
Map for Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [20]
2) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey. [23]
3) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald [23]
4) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai [20]
5) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn [19]
6) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [110]
7) Malachodendron pentagynum (L'Hér.) Small [20]
8) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene ssp. catalinensis (Eastw.) Thorne [14]
9) Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray [94]
10) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams [13]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario