Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst.


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde

pictures Images of Mahonia trifoliolata var. glauca


Common names

US name U.S. name: Algerita
en English name: currant-of-Texas
Spanish name: agritos

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde
= Berberis trifoliolata Moric.
= Berberis trifoliolata Moric. var. glauca (I.M. Johnst.) M.C. Johnst. ex Laferrière



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 22 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst.
Map for Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber [21]
2) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [20]
3) Maianthemum canadense Desf. [145]
4) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [106]
5) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum [139]
6) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson [117]
7) Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr. [25]
8) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene var. viscidus (Abrams) Kearney [8]
9) Malacothrix californica DC. [89]
10) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario