Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. W. Bot. vi. 123 (1951).
Rank: species
See: ► Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene

pictures Images of Malacothamnus niveus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremon's bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
= Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. exfibulosum (Jeps.) Wiggins
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. cercophorum B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. niveum (Eastw.) McMinn
= Malvastrum orbiculatum Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 19 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
Map for Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene [22]
2) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
3) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
4) Malacothrix blairii (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Munz & I.M. Johnst. [8]
5) Malacothrix crispifolia W.S. Davis, ined. [8]
6) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. philbrickii W.S. Davis [119]
7) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
8) Malacothrix senecioides Reiche [19]
9) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. diphyllos (Cham.) Luer [21]
10) Maltea x vacillans (Th. Fr.) B. Boivin [23]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario