Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Majorana hortensis Moench


LAMIACEAE Family selection - Mint family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Majorana hortensis Moench Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Methodus: 704 (1794)
Rank: species
See: ► Origanum majorana L.

pictures Images of Majorana hortensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sweet marjoram

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Origanum majorana L.
= Majorana majorana (L.) Karst.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Majorana
Species:


Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 113.21 / 7.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MA, PA)

Distributional map for Majorana hortensis Moench
Map for Majorana hortensis Moench
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Lamiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Majorana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Majorana majorana (L.) Karst. [9]
2) Majorana onites (L.) Benth. [11]
3) Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr. [24]
4) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns [19]
5) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [103]
6) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene var. viscidus (Abrams) Kearney [8]
7) Malacothamnus hallii (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
8) Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton [22]
9) Malacothrix polycephala W.S. Davis, ined. [90]
10) Malaxis paludosa (L.) Sw. [104]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario