Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Malachra fasciata Jacq.

pictures Images of Malachra alceifolia var. fasciata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Roadside leafbract
en English name: bastard okra
English name: malachra
Spanish name: quesillo

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malachra fasciata Jacq.
= Malachra urens Poit. ex Ledeb. & Alderstam



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malachra
Species:


Page counter: 20 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns
Map for Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malachra)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malachra capitata (L.) L. [81]
2) Malachra fasciata Jacq. [103]
3) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [104]
4) Malacothamnus clementinus (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Kearney [87]
5) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [151]
6) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz [17]
7) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
8) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. foliosa [122]
9) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray [116]
10) Malcolmia africana (L.) W.T. Aiton [379]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario