Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: black huckleberry
en English name: black huckleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Decachaena baccata (Wangenh.) Small


Views: 166



pictures Images

Gaylussacia baccata
Gaylussacia baccata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 696.

Gaylussacia baccata
Gaylussacia baccata
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Gaylussacia baccata
Gaylussacia baccata
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch
Map for Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)