Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Narrat. Exped. St. Peter's River [Keating] 2: 384. 1824
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Closed gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana grayi (Kusnez.) Britton
= Gentiana linearis Froel. ssp. rubricaulis (Schwein.) J.M. Gillett
= Gentiana linearis Froel. var. lanceolata A. Gray
= Gentiana linearis Froel. var. latifolia A. Gray



Page counter: 232 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.749 )



pictures Images

Gentiana rubricaulis
Gentiana rubricaulis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 13.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (ME, MI, MN, WI), CAN (MB, NB, ON)

Distributional map for Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.
Map for Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. imperialis S.L. Welsh
2) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia
3) Gilia leptantha Parish
4) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
5) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
6) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. transversa A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
7) Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
8) Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
9) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
10) Gilia modocensis Eastw.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario