Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.



Species Page:

Name: Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
Nomencl. ref.: Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 45 (1791)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: treasure-flower
en English name: treasure-flower
Italian name: Gazania strisciante
German name: geäugte Gazanie

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Gazania splendens Lem.



Views: 865 ( AVG: 100.15 / 201.25 )


pictures Images

Gazania rigens
Gazania rigens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gazania rigens
Gazania rigens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gazania rigens
Gazania rigens
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Gazania rigens
Gazania rigens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gazania rigens
Gazania rigens
Credit: Photo by L.R.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
Map for Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gazania


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
2) Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC.
3) Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
4) Genista tinctoria L.
5) Gentiana acaulis L.
6) Gentiana andrewsii Griseb.
7) Gentiana autumnalis L.
8) Gentiana calycosa Griseb.
9) Gentiana clausa Raf.
10) Gentiana cruciata L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario