Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles


DIOSCOREACEAE Family selection - Yam family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Dioscorea floridana Bartlett

pictures Images of Dioscorea villosa var. floridana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Florida yam
en English name: Chinaroot
English name: wild yam
German name: wilde Yamswurzel

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dioscorea floridana Bartlett



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea
Species:


Page counter: 293 ( AVG: 215.58 / 154.774 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, GA, SC)

Distributional map for Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles
Map for Dioscorea villosa L. var. floridana (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Dioscoreaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Dioscorea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Dioscorea villosa L. var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald [211]
2) Dioscorea villosa L. var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) H.E. Ahles [198]
3) Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii (Stapf) Diels [215]
4) Diospyros cathayensis Steward [268]
5) Diospyros digyna Jacq. [359]
6) Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz. [333]
7) Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. pubescens (Skottsb.) Fosberg [204]
8) Diospyros kaki L. f. [2339]
9) Diospyros revoluta Poir. [222]
10) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. obtusa (Fosberg) H. St. John [161]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario