Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1341. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species
See: ► Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple

pictures Images of Pityopsis tracyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tracy's silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple
= Chrysopsis tracyi Small
= Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners var. tracyi (Small) R.W. Long



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 99 ( AVG: 175.34 / 81.626 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL)

Distributional map for Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small
Map for Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopus californica (Eastw.) Copeland f. [162]
2) Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small [84]
3) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [877]
4) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [111]
5) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [219]
6) Pityrogramma ebenea (L.) Proctor [159]
7) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. maxonii Weath. [86]
8) Pityrogramma x mackenneyi W.H. Wagner [175]
9) Placopsis gelida (L.) Lindsay [143]
10) Placynthium flabellosum (Tuck.) Zahlbr. [164]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario