Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityopsis graminifolia var. tracyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tracy's silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis tracyi Small
= Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners var. tracyi (Small) R.W. Long
= Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 168 ( AVG: 175.83 / 122.059 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL)

Distributional map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple
Map for Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small [146]
2) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [167]
3) Pityopsis ruthii (Small) Small [162]
4) Pityopus californica (Eastw.) Copeland f. [162]
5) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [882]
6) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [108]
7) Pityrogramma ebenea (L.) Proctor [160]
8) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. semipallida J.T. Howell [90]
9) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [178]
10) Placynthiella uliginosa (Schrad.) Coppins & P. James [142]

4-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario