Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small


ANNONACEAE Family selection - Custard-apple family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Asimina angustifolia Raf.

pictures Images of Pityothamnus angustifolius


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slimleaf pawpaw

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Asimina angustifolia Raf.
= Asimina longifolia Kral
= Asimina longifolia Kral var. spatulata Kral



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Pityothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 85 ( AVG: 175.35 / 81.63 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA)

Distributional map for Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small
Map for Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Annonaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [877]
2) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [244]
3) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [111]
4) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [219]
5) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [194]
6) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [191]
7) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover [90]
8) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [177]
9) Placynthiella icmalea (Ach.) Coppins & P. James [153]
10) Placynthium stenophyllum (Tuck.) Fink [149]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario