Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. corallicarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. corallicarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys hirtus var. corallicarpus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fragrant popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers
= Allocarya hirta Greene ssp. corallicarpa (Piper) Abrams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 135 ( AVG: 225.34 / 192.284 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. corallicarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. corallicarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [367]
2) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn [305]
3) Plagiochila asplenioides (L.) Dumort. [1306]
4) Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. [483]
5) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [456]
6) Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [659]
7) Plantago coronopus L. [1293]
8) Plantago maritima L. ssp. serpentina (All.) Arcang. [307]
9) Plantago rugelii Decne. [368]
10) Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. [361]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario