Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityothamnus pygmeus (Bartram) Small


ANNONACEAE Family selection - Custard-apple family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityothamnus pygmeus (Bartram) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Asimina pygmea (Bartram) Dunal

pictures Images of Pityothamnus pygmeus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dwarf pawpaw

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Asimina pygmea (Bartram) Dunal



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Pityothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 72 ( AVG: 176.16 / 82.297 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Annonaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [882]
2) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [248]
3) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey [114]
4) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [221]
5) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [197]
6) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [193]
7) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover [92]
8) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [178]
9) Placynthiella icmalea (Ach.) Coppins & P. James [154]
10) Placynthium stenophyllum (Tuck.) Fink [150]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario