Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma subflexuosa Domin


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma subflexuosa Domin Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: 1928
Rank: species
See: ► Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor

pictures Images of Pityrogramma subflexuosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Island goldback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 79 ( AVG: 175.34 / 81.626 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [191]
2) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. maxonii Weath. [86]
3) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. pallida Weath. [90]
4) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover [90]
5) Pityrogramma x mackenneyi W.H. Wagner [175]
6) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [177]
7) Placopsis roseonigra Brodo [150]
8) Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevis. [132]
9) Placynthium stenophyllum (Tuck.) Fink [149]
10) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. [152]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario