Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie

pictures Images of Maianthemum racemosum var. amplexicaule


Common names

US name U.S. name: Feathery false lily of the valley
en English name: false spikenard
English name: large false Solomon's-seal

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie
= Maianthemum amplexicaule (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt.
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. glabra J.F. Macbr.
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. jenkinsii B. Boivin
= Smilacina amplexicaulis Nutt. var. ovata B. Boivin
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. amplexicaulis (Nutt.) S. Watson
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. brachystyla G. Hend.
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. glabra (J.F. Macbr.) H. St. John
= Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf. var. jenkinsii (B. Boivin) B. Boivin
= Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Greene
= Vagnera amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Greene var. glabra (J.F. Macbr.) Abrams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 20 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK)

Distributional map for Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn
Map for Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link [125]
2) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [127]
3) Mairania alpina (L.) Desv. [8]
4) Maireana georgei (Diels) Paul G. Wilson [88]
5) Majorana majorana (L.) Karst. [9]
6) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns [20]
7) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene [121]
8) Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
9) Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray [83]
10) Malaxis diphyllos Cham. [129]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario