Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene

pictures Images of Malacothamnus palmeri var. involucratus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Palmer's bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene
= Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney
= Malvastrum palmeri S. Watson
= Malvastrum palmeri S. Watson var. involucratum (B.L. Rob.) McMinn



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 21 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
Map for Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
2) Malacothrix altissima Greene [12]
3) Malacothrix blairii (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Munz & I.M. Johnst. [8]
4) Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray [94]
5) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray [104]
6) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams [10]
7) Malacothrix phaeocarpa W.S. Davis [98]
8) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. torreyi (A. Gray) E.W. Williams [13]
9) Malaxis porphyrea (Ridley) Kuntze [190]
10) Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. var. puberula Rehder [154]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario