Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maieta scalpta Vent.


MELASTOMATACEAE Family selection - Melastome family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maieta scalpta Vent. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Choix Pl. 33.
Rank: species
See: ► Sagraea scalpta (Vent.) Naud.

pictures Images of Maieta scalpta


Common names

US name U.S. name: Threenerve roughleaf

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sagraea scalpta (Vent.) Naud.
= Ossaea domingensis Cogn.
= Ossaea scalpta (Vent.) DC.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Maieta
Species:


Page counter: 10 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.417 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Maieta scalpta Vent.
Map for Maieta scalpta Vent.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Melastomataceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maieta)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson [117]
2) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [111]
3) Maireana pyramidata (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [89]
4) Majorana majorana (L.) Karst. [10]
5) Malachodendron pentagynum (L'Hér.) Small [20]
6) Malacomeles denticulata (Kunth) Engelm. [104]
7) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney [9]
8) Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray [94]
9) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. altissima (Greene) Ferris [19]
10) Malaxis unifolia Michx. [119]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario