Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene

pictures Images of Malacothamnus fremontii subsp. cercophorus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremon's bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
= Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. exfibulosum (Jeps.) Wiggins
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. cercophorum B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. niveum (Eastw.) McMinn
= Malvastrum orbiculatum Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 17 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
Map for Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney [9]
2) Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney [96]
3) Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
4) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
5) Malacothrix altissima Greene [11]
6) Malacothrix coulteri Harv. & A. Gray var. cognata Jeps. [6]
7) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. indecora (Greene) E.W. Williams [20]
8) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. altissima (Greene) Ferris [19]
9) Malaxis ehrenbergii (Rchb. f.) Kuntze [excluded] [128]
10) Malpighia linearis Jacq. [124]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario