Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Maianthemum canadense Desf.

pictures Images of Maianthemum canadense var. pubescens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canada mayflower
en English name: Canadian May-lily
English name: false lily-of-the-valley
French name: maïanthème du Canada
German name: kanadisches Schattenblümchen

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum canadense Desf.
= Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald
= Unifolium canadense (Desf.) Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers
Map for Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [106]
2) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai [20]
3) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie [124]
4) Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link [125]
5) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson [117]
6) Majorana majorana (L.) Karst. [9]
7) Malachra radiata L. [98]
8) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz [17]
9) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. crispifolia W.S. Davis [89]
10) Malacothrix tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [8]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario