Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum canadense Desf.


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum canadense Desf. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. ix. (1807) 54.
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maianthemum canadense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canada mayflower
en English name: Canadian May-lily
English name: false lily-of-the-valley
French name: maïanthème du Canada
German name: kanadisches Schattenblümchen

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald
= Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers
= Unifolium canadense (Desf.) Greene


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald
2) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 146 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.78 )



Gallery:

Maianthemum canadense
Maianthemum canadense
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Maianthemum canadense
Maianthemum canadense
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 517.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Map for Maianthemum canadense Desf.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald [22]
2) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers [23]
3) Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai [20]
4) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum [139]
5) Maieta scalpta Vent. [8]
6) Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson [97]
7) Malachra capitata (L.) L. [81]
8) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nuttallii (Abrams) Kearney [9]
9) Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray [82]
10) Malacothrix squalida Greene [121]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario