Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 605, fig. 2, 3. 1909
Rank: species
See: ► Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams

pictures Images of Malacothrix arachnoidea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cliff desertdandelion

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 19 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor
Map for Malacothrix arachnoidea McGregor
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix blairii (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Munz & I.M. Johnst. [8]
2) Malacothrix californica DC. [89]
3) Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray [94]
4) Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) S.F. Blake [80]
5) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. philbrickii W.S. Davis [119]
6) Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [81]
7) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [92]
8) Malacothrix stebbinsii W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [80]
9) Malaxis tenuis (S. Watson) Ames [122]
10) Malus baccata (L.) Borkh. f. gracilis Rehder [40]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario