Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams


SCROPHULARIACEAE Family selection - Figwort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn

pictures Images of Alectra aspera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Yerba de hierro

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn
= Glossostylis aspera Cham. & Schltdl.
= Melasma melampyroides (Rich.) Pennell
= Pedicularis melampyroides Rich.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Alectra
Species:


Page counter: 66 ( AVG: 169.96 / 44.221 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Scrophulariaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectra)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [142]
2) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [104]
3) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [358]
4) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [61]
5) Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [131]
6) Aletes eastwoodiae (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [67]
7) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [64]
8) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [128]
9) Aletes petraea (M.E. Jones) W.A. Weber [71]
10) Aletris lutea Small [132]

1-Oct-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario