Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Neoparrya lithophila Mathias

pictures Images of Aletes lithophila


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bill's neoparrya

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Neoparrya lithophila Mathias



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 67 ( AVG: 156.1 / 35.181 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO)

Distributional map for Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber
Map for Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [59]
2) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [114]
3) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [117]
4) Aletes minima (Mathias) W.A. Weber [73]
5) Aletes nuttallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber [48]
6) Aletes scabra (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [51]
7) Aletris bracteata Northrop [120]
8) Aletris x tottenii E.T. Br. [105]
9) Aleurites montana (Lour.) E.H. Wilson [71]
10) Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [134]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario