Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn


SCROPHULARIACEAE Family selection - Figwort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: J. Arnold Arbor. 52: 635. 1971
Rank: species

pictures Images of Alectra fluminensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Yerba de hierro

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams
= Glossostylis aspera Cham. & Schltdl.
= Melasma melampyroides (Rich.) Pennell
= Pedicularis melampyroides Rich.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Alectra
Species:


Page counter: 142 ( AVG: 169.69 / 13.857 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (Puerto Rico)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Scrophulariaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectra)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [104]
2) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [358]
3) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus [300]
4) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [171]
5) Aletes bipinnata (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [56]
6) Aletes filifolius Mathias, Constance & W.L. Theobald [132]
7) Aletes latiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [63]
8) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii [140]
9) Aletes scabra (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [62]
10) Aletris obovata Nash [123]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario